Bill Russell

Birth Name
William Felton Russell
Date of Birth
12 February 1934
Birth Town
Monroe, Louisiana, United States of America

A former professional basketball player who played in the National Basketball Association (NBA) league. Russell has won eleven NBA championships with the Boston Celtics, captained the gold medal winning U.S. national basketball team at the 1956 Summer Olympics and five-time NBA Most Valuable Player (MVP). He is regarded by many to be among the greatest basketball players of all time.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us