DJ Kool Herc

Birth Name
Clive Campbell
Date of Birth
16 April 1955
Birth Town
Kingston, Jamaica

A DJ credited with the origins and widely known as the father of Hiphop. His DJing became the foundation for hip hop music and held the first hip hop party in 1973 at 1520 Sedgwick Avenue in the Bronx.

National Inheritance

                             

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us