Garrett Morgan

Birth Name
Garrett Augustus Morgan, Sr.
Date of Birth
14 March 1877
Birth Town
Claysville, Kentucky, United States of America

An inventor and businessman recognised for inventing an improved version of the traffic control system with a third warning and the smoke hood, equivalent to the modern gas mask.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us