Howard Gayle

Birth Name
Howard Anthony Gayle
Date of Birth
18 May 1958
Birth Town
Toxteth, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom

A former professional footballer who was Liverpool football club’s first black player to play for the first team.

Howard continued to lead by example within football, playing a significant role with his work on ‘Show Racism the Red Card’ campaign.

National Inheritance

             

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us