J. A. Rogers

Birth Name
Joel Augustus Rogers
Date of Birth
6 September 1880
Birth Town
Negril, Jamaica

An author, journalist, and historian who dedicated his life in the research of African history who wrote books and articles sharing his findings. He was one of the first to promote African history, achievements of those racialised as black whilst questioning and challenging the creation of race with its social consequences.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us