John Charles

Birth Name
John William Charles
Date of Birth
September 1944
Birth Town
Canning Town, London, England, United Kingdom

A former professional footballer who was the first black player to to represent England at any level, playing for the Under-18 team and captained West Ham’s Youth Cup winning team in 1963.

National Inheritance

                           

Continue Reading….
Exit mobile version
Skip to toolbar