Sir Arthur Lewis

Birth Name
William Arthur Lewis
Date of Birth
23 January 1915
Birth Town
Castries, Saint Lucia

An economist who was the first black professor both within Britain’s university system and Princeton University in the United States. He was the first black Nobel Prize recipient in a category other than peace and globally known for contributions to British government policies and his economic development advisory roles for governments across the world.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us