Beryl Gilroy

Birth Name
Beryl Agatha Gilroy
Date of Birth
30 August 1924
Birth Town
Skeldon, Berbice, Guyana

A writer, teacher, novelist and London’s first black headteacher who moved to the UK during the windrush generation.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us