Buchi Emecheta

Birth Name
Florence Onyebuchi Emecheta
Date of Birth
21 July 1944
Birth Town
Lagos, Nigeria

A novelist who has written over 20 books with a focus on the experiences of a woman, racial prejudice living in the UK exploring traditional attitudes in the evolving modern world. She was also known to be the first successful black female novelist living in the UK.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us