Bessie Head

Birth Name
Bessie Amelia Emery Head
Date of Birth
6 July 1937
Birth Town
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

An influential writer who’s work showcased the social double standards within the African society expressed in her novels, short stories and autobiographies. Although born in South Africa Head was also a citizen of Botswana where she lived for 15 years after initially seeking asylum, which is said to be the birth place of her writing career.

National Inheritance
Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us