Birth Name
Ian Edward Wright
Date of Birth
3 November 1963
Birth Town
Woolwich, London, England, United Kingdom

One of the pioneering black footballers of his era who was a leading role model for the majority of young boys growing up during his career. Which today make up some of English football’s present day footballer’s.

Wright entered Arsenal’s history books when he became their all time top goal scorer in 1998 scoring 185 goals in all competitions. Surpassing Cliff Bastin’s 178 goals which he held for over 50 years. Since his retirement Wright has become an established television and radio personality.

National Inheritance

                       

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us