John Shippen

Birth Name
John Matthew Shippen Jr.
Date of Birth
2 December 1879
Birth Town
Washington D.C, United States of America

The first black American golfer to play in the U.S. Open in 1896 who went on to compete in the championship six times.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us