Willie O’Ree

Birth Name
Willie Eldon O’Ree
Date of Birth
15 October 1935
Birth Town
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Former Canadian professional ice hockey player who was the first Black player to compete in the National Hockey League.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us