Bill Pickett

Birth Name
Willie M. “Bill” Pickett
Date of Birth
5 December 1870
Birth Town
Jenks-Branch, Texas, United States of America

One of the first rodeo cowboys who created the skill of grabbing cattle by the horns and wrestling them to the ground. A technique called bulldogging and modern rodeo event, commonly known as steer wrestling.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us