Frank Worrell

Birth Name
Frank Mortimer Maglinne Worrell
Date of Birth
1 August 1924
Birth Town
Bridgetown, Saint Michael, Barbados

A West Indian cricketer known as one of “The Three Ws” alongside Everton Weekes and Clyde Walcott during the 1950s, who became the first black captain for the West Indian cricket team. Leaving a legacy as one of the best batsmen in the sport.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us