Jackie Robinson

Birth Name
Jack Roosevelt Robinson
Date of Birth
31 January 1919
Birth Town
Cairo, Georgia, United States of America

A former professional baseball player and pioneer who was the first black person to play in Major League Baseball (MLB) and used his position to challenge racial discrimination throughout his career and retirement. Robinson is a National Baseball Hall of Fame inductee and honoured by the MLB, retiring his No. 42 shirt across all Major League Baseball teams.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us