Jack Johnson

Birth Name
John Arthur Johnson
Date of Birth
31 March 1878
Birth Town
Galveston, Texas, United States of America

The first African American to become the world heavyweight boxing champion.

National Inheritance

Continue Reading….
Amendment?

Our aim is to provide a positive and inspiring account which is why we use multiple sources to ensure the truth is portrayed. If you feel it’s inaccurate or have additional information such as parental heritage and more, Contact Us